ion power

Russian translation: питание ионной камеры

11:10 Apr 27, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: ion power
Типовые испытания линейного ускорителя

500 VDC Ion Chamber Power Supply

The BGM (Beam Generation and Monitor) supplies 500 VDC power to ion chamber 1 and ion chamber 2 in series through the connections to the high‐voltage plates, and within the conductor surfaces on these plates, in both chambers to ensure integrity of all connections. The 500 VDC ***ion power*** connects first to ion chamber 1 and then to ion chamber 2. The 500 VDC ***ion chamber power*** is monitored through ADC1 and by ADC2 after it crosses both ion chambers. These values are monitored for every beam pulse during beam‐on (periodically during beam‐off) to ensure that they are maintained within appropriate ranges. If any of these voltages are out of range, a corresponding fault results in which the beam safety loop opens and terminates the beam before the next beam pulse during irradiation.
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:питание ионной камеры
Explanation:
питание камеры ионного ускорителя
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1питание ионной камеры
mk_lab
4питающее напряжение ионизационной камеры
hawkwind
4Ускоряющее напряжение ионного пучка
NickSayko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
питание ионной камеры


Explanation:
питание камеры ионного ускорителя

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ускоряющее напряжение ионного пучка


Explanation:


NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
питающее напряжение ионизационной камеры


Explanation:
Ионизационная камера системы дозиметрии в линейном ускорителе ЭЛЕКТРОНОВ

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search