voltage was boosted to useful level by DC-DC converter

Russian translation: напряжение повышалось до нужного уровня повышающим преобразователем постоянного тока

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voltage was boosted to useful level by DC-DC converter
Russian translation:напряжение повышалось до нужного уровня повышающим преобразователем постоянного тока
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

17:38 Nov 15, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wireless power via wi-fi
English term or phrase: voltage was boosted to useful level by DC-DC converter
n Seattle, six households have taken part in an experiment in which modified electrical devices were put in their homes along with a Wi-Fi router. Over 24 hours, the devices were powered solely by the router’s signal, which also continued to provide wireless internet access to the home.

How was this possible? The energy of the radio waves the router sent out was converted into direct current voltage with a component called a rectifier, much as solar panels convert light energy into electrical energy. That voltage was then boosted to a useful level by a DC-DC converter.

The system powered temperature sensors and battery-less low-resolution cameras, and charged standard batteries.

The hard part is getting the router to constantly push out enough energy, says team member Vamsi Talla from the University of Washington in Seattle.

Thank you!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
напряжение повышалось до нужного уровня повышающим преобразователем постоянного тока
Explanation:
его еще называют "преобразователь постоянного тока в постоянный ток", но это как бы масло масляное
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см
NickSayko
4напряжение приводилось к нужному уровню преобразователем постоянного тока
Oleg Sollogub
4напряжение повышалось до нужного уровня повышающим преобразователем постоянного тока
Oleg Nenashev
4напряжение подгонялось к пригодному для использованию уровню
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voltage was boosted to useful level by dc-dc converter
см


Explanation:
напряжение повышается до нужного уровня с помощью dc-dc преобразователя

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: лучше "усиливается"
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yakov Katsman
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: усиливается? это шутка такая? :)))))
3 days 12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage was boosted to useful level by dc-dc converter
напряжение повышалось до нужного уровня повышающим преобразователем постоянного тока


Explanation:
его еще называют "преобразователь постоянного тока в постоянный ток", но это как бы масло масляное

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage was boosted to useful level by dc-dc converter
напряжение подгонялось к пригодному для использованию уровню


Explanation:
напряжение подгонялось к пригодному для использованию уровню преобразователем постоянного тока

Постоянное напряжение при детектировании радиоволны после выпрямителя непригодно для какого-либо практического использования, поэтому его нужно повысить - подогнать к возможному для практического использования уровню

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-11-15 18:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или можно добавить "подгонялось/повышалось вольтодобавочным преобразователем", поскольку слово boosted тут скорее всего употребили как форму от соответствующего названия преобразователя booster converter = вольтодобавочный преобразователь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-11-15 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., "напряжение подгонялось до пригодного к использованию уровня вольтодобавочным (повышающим) преобразователем постоянного тока"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-15 19:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И пожалуй лучше не "подгонялось", а "приводилось к пригодному к использованию уровню вольтодобавочным (повышающим) преобразователем постоянного тока"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 415

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage was boosted to useful level by dc-dc converter
напряжение приводилось к нужному уровню преобразователем постоянного тока


Explanation:
так легче читается (flows well), и так, вероятнее всего, написали бы по-русски

Oleg Sollogub
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search