Cycle Make-up & Storage System

Russian translation: система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cycle Make-up & Storage System
Russian translation:система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

07:27 Jun 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Combined Cycle Power Plant
English term or phrase: Cycle Make-up & Storage System
The Plant consists of the following major equipment and systems, but not limited to:
Cycle Make-up & Storage System.
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)
Explanation:
система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)

The condensed steam and other returns are collected in the condensate tank which provides condensate storage at the saturation temperature corresponding to the vapour pressure in the condenser. The condensate storage tank level is maintained within limits that ensure that water is always available to the condensate pumps, and prevents flooding of the condensate and make-up de-aerator.

The make-up de-aerator is mounted on the condensate tank and receives make-up from the demineralised water storage tank in the cycle make-up and storage system. The function of the de-aerator is to remove air and noncondensable gases from the make-up water and the condensate return from the condenser modules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-06-08 07:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?shortf=1&t=6602858_2_1&s1=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-06-08 08:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также:
Подпитка (систем) оборотного водоснабжения
система подпитки оборотного водоснабжения и хранения (накопления)
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1система хранения и подачи добавочной воды
kd42


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle make-up & storage system
система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)


Explanation:
система циклической подпитки и хранения (накопления)

The condensed steam and other returns are collected in the condensate tank which provides condensate storage at the saturation temperature corresponding to the vapour pressure in the condenser. The condensate storage tank level is maintained within limits that ensure that water is always available to the condensate pumps, and prevents flooding of the condensate and make-up de-aerator.

The make-up de-aerator is mounted on the condensate tank and receives make-up from the demineralised water storage tank in the cycle make-up and storage system. The function of the de-aerator is to remove air and noncondensable gases from the make-up water and the condensate return from the condenser modules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-06-08 07:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?shortf=1&t=6602858_2_1&s1=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-06-08 08:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также:
Подпитка (систем) оборотного водоснабжения
система подпитки оборотного водоснабжения и хранения (накопления)


    Reference: http://www.modernpowersystems.com/features/featureair-coolin...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk: подпитки и аккумулирования
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle make-up & storage system
система хранения и подачи добавочной воды


Explanation:
Люди в касках на электростанции называли ее так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-09 09:32:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Гугол:
Результатов: примерно 31 600 (0,54 сек.)
Нет результатов для "система циклической подпитки и хранения".
Результаты для система циклической подпитки и хранения (без кавычек):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-06-09 11:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за примечание, вы очень ответственно отнеслись к моему, не стоило.

kd42
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо

Asker: Я выбрала Подпитка (систем) оборотного водоснабжения система подпитки оборотного водоснабжения и хранения (накопления). Ваш вариант, конечно, тоже правильный


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
42 mins

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: есть спец. термин, "цикл-е подпитка" и "оборотное водасн-е"для компенсации потерь воды от испарения (механический унос, продувка, фильтрация и.т.д). Повторно, систематич. требуестя восполнение потери воды. Это называестся "подпитка", угадать здесь не надо
17 hrs
  -> Угадать не надо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search