exogenously given

Russian translation: зависит от внешних факторов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exogenously given
Russian translation:зависит от внешних факторов
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

10:06 Nov 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: exogenously given
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что означает выражение "exogenously given" в следующем контексте:

The optimisation minimises the annual aggregated and cumulated power generation costs by optimising the hourly dispatch of existing NPP, TPP and big hydro capacities and the utilisation of pump storage subject to technical constraints for each generation type. CHP generation is to a large extent driven by the demand for heat. Therefore, this power generation is assumed to be exogenously given and import as well as export is neglected . RES generation is also given exogenously.

Заранее спасибо.
YelenaS
зависит от внешних факторов
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2зависит от внешних факторов
Victoria Batarchuk
3[генерация энергии] производится извне
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"exogenously given\"
зависит от внешних факторов


Explanation:
*

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Bogdanov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  Igor Andreev
1 day 41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[генерация энергии] производится извне


Explanation:
генерация энергии производится извне, а ее импортом, а также экспортом пренебрегают
e.g.: вопросы энергоэффективности производства энергии, а также потребления ... способность производить полезную для человека работу;. – энергию ...... экспорта страны, что делает ее сильно зависимой от основных по- требителей и .... чительному росту импорта сжатого природного газа (СПГ) извне. http://energoeffekt.gov.by/downloads/education/energoeff_201...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search