An upmesh increaser

Russian translation: повышающий редуктор с меньшей шестерней сверху

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An upmesh increaser
Russian translation:повышающий редуктор с меньшей шестерней сверху
Entered by: Enote

09:44 Feb 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GEARS - SELECTION, TESTIN
English term or phrase: An upmesh increaser
GEARS - SELECTION, TESTING AND INSTALLATION
ROTATIONAL DIRECTION OF GEARS
Rotational direction for gear increasers and reducers should be based on adequate loading of the pinion bearings during normal operation and during transient periods, and to minimize the possibility of oil chocking and foaming.
An upmesh increaser and a downmesh reducer will load the pinion bearings in the upward direction, while a downmesh increaser and an upmesh reducer will load the pinion bearings in a downward direction.

Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
повышающий редуктор с меньшей шестерней сверху
Explanation:
increaser - это повышающий редуктор. При работе редуктора под нагрузкой вместе с передачей крутящего момента в профиле зацепленных зубьев возникают силы, стремящиеся раздвинуть валы шестерней. Если меньшая шестерня (pinion) расположена над большей, то она будет подниматься в подшипнике, это конфигурация upmesh (зацепление сверху на большей шестерне)
Цитата из обсуждения вибрации в шевронном редукторе https://www.maintenance.org/topic/gearbox-vibration-on-start...
Is the pinion in upmesh (do the gearing forces lift the pinion as oppose to downmesh where the shaft is driven down)?
Кстати, по этой ссылки есть схема передачи, на которой видно, что меньшая шестерня действительно сверху.
Еще цитата из подобного обсуждения https://www.maintenance.org/topic/gearbox-vibration-values-a...
this machine as upmesh so one of the things that happens on a shutdown is the pinion will move from the top of the bearing to the bottom.
Если редуктор повышающий, то меньшая шестерня - ведомая, а для понижающего она ведущая
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3повышающий редуктор с меньшей шестерней сверху
Enote
3повышающий редуктор с верхним направлением вектора скорости в точке зацепления ведомой шестерни
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повышающий редуктор с верхним направлением вектора скорости в точке зацепления ведомой шестерни


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-02-03 10:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вектор скорости в точки зацепления ведущей и ведомой шестерен направлен вверх, потому усилие, действующее на подшипник ведомой шестерни, направлено вверх - load the pinion bearings in the upward direction

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an upmesh increaser
повышающий редуктор с меньшей шестерней сверху


Explanation:
increaser - это повышающий редуктор. При работе редуктора под нагрузкой вместе с передачей крутящего момента в профиле зацепленных зубьев возникают силы, стремящиеся раздвинуть валы шестерней. Если меньшая шестерня (pinion) расположена над большей, то она будет подниматься в подшипнике, это конфигурация upmesh (зацепление сверху на большей шестерне)
Цитата из обсуждения вибрации в шевронном редукторе https://www.maintenance.org/topic/gearbox-vibration-on-start...
Is the pinion in upmesh (do the gearing forces lift the pinion as oppose to downmesh where the shaft is driven down)?
Кстати, по этой ссылки есть схема передачи, на которой видно, что меньшая шестерня действительно сверху.
Еще цитата из подобного обсуждения https://www.maintenance.org/topic/gearbox-vibration-values-a...
this machine as upmesh so one of the things that happens on a shutdown is the pinion will move from the top of the bearing to the bottom.
Если редуктор повышающий, то меньшая шестерня - ведомая, а для понижающего она ведущая


Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search