reinforced boss connections of the "weldolet" type

Russian translation: соединение усиленной бобышкой/патрубком типа велдолет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforced boss connections of the "weldolet" type
Russian translation:соединение усиленной бобышкой/патрубком типа велдолет
Entered by: Enote

13:03 Feb 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GEARS
English term or phrase: reinforced boss connections of the "weldolet" type
SPECIAL-PURPOSE GEAR UNITS FOR PETROLEUM, CHEMICAL AND GAS INDUSTRY SERVICES
CASING CONNECTIONS
Where flanged, machined and studded openings are impractical on weldable casings,
openings of DN 25 (NPS 1) or larger shall be full penetration butt weld connections, not
socket weld connections. Openings of less than DN 25 (NPS 1) may be reinforced boss
connections of the "weldolet" type, using only full penetration butt welds. Threaded
connections shall not be applied.

Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
соединение усиленной бобышкой/патрубком типа велдолет
Explanation:
weldolet - это запатентованное торговое наименование усиленного патрубка для отвода фирмы Boney Forge https://bonneyforge.com/products.php?pg=branch&subpg=weldole...
По этой причине его можно не переводить, но в нашей практике его уже называют велдолетом, даже в нормативных документах. Цитата из документа ПАО Транснефть ОТТ-23.040.00-КТН-120-17
Магистральный трубопроводный транспорт нефти и нефтепродуктов.
Толстостенные патрубки специальной формы. Общие технические требования https://niitn.transneft.ru/u/ovp_main_pdf_file/2051/ott-23.0...
3.4 велдолет: Усиленный толстостенный патрубок специальной формы,
предназначенный для выполнения ответвления от основной трубы и ориентированной под прямым углом к ее оси.
Еще о велдолетах можно почитать в статье "Преимущества использования толстостенных патрубков (велдолетов) для прямых врезок в трубопровод" в отраслевом журнале http://www.s-ng.ru/pdf/main_797.pdf
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3соединение усиленной бобышкой/патрубком типа велдолет
Enote
3См.
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may be reinforced boss connections of the "weldolet" type
См.


Explanation:
могут быть выполнены в виде усиленных приварных бобышек

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соединение усиленной бобышкой/патрубком типа велдолет


Explanation:
weldolet - это запатентованное торговое наименование усиленного патрубка для отвода фирмы Boney Forge https://bonneyforge.com/products.php?pg=branch&subpg=weldole...
По этой причине его можно не переводить, но в нашей практике его уже называют велдолетом, даже в нормативных документах. Цитата из документа ПАО Транснефть ОТТ-23.040.00-КТН-120-17
Магистральный трубопроводный транспорт нефти и нефтепродуктов.
Толстостенные патрубки специальной формы. Общие технические требования https://niitn.transneft.ru/u/ovp_main_pdf_file/2051/ott-23.0...
3.4 велдолет: Усиленный толстостенный патрубок специальной формы,
предназначенный для выполнения ответвления от основной трубы и ориентированной под прямым углом к ее оси.
Еще о велдолетах можно почитать в статье "Преимущества использования толстостенных патрубков (велдолетов) для прямых врезок в трубопровод" в отраслевом журнале http://www.s-ng.ru/pdf/main_797.pdf

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 846




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search