barrelling of the pinion.

Russian translation: утончение профиля зубьев (малой) шестерни

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrelling of the pinion.
Russian translation:утончение профиля зубьев (малой) шестерни
Entered by: Enote

13:12 Feb 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GEARS
English term or phrase: barrelling of the pinion.
SPECIAL-PURPOSE GEAR UNITS FOR PETROLEUM, CHEMICAL AND GAS INDUSTRY SERVICES
GEAR ELEMENTS
Vendor shall comment on gear design being apex leading or lagging and barrelling of the pinion.

Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
утончение профиля зубьев (малой) шестерни
Explanation:
Сабж (barrelling) - это коррекция профиля зуба (шестерни) в строну его утончения. Посмотрим на описание сабжа у них
Цитата из http://www.tandwiel.info/en/gears/tooth-form-corrections/ (там есть рисунки)
2 Barreling and end relief
The barreling and the end relief are tooth shape corrections in axial sense. At the barreling the tooth thickness reduces slightly from the middle of the tooth to the sides according to a convex profile.
At alignment errors the load remains roughly in the middle of the tooth and one avoids lateral tooth forces, there where the tooth can capture less load. Barreling also allows greater alignment errors when mounting with a retention of a central tooth load.
...
3 Tooth tip barreling
The tooth tip is milled convexly across the entire tooth width. This type of gear is applied with tooth couplings to allow a certain alignment error at the connected shafts.
Еще одно определение сабжа в том же смысле, но с другим направлением утончения приведено в стандарте ISO 21771:2007 Gears — Cylindrical involute gears and gear pairs — Concepts and geometry, статья 6.2.3. этого стандарта с определением сабжа и рисунком воспроизведена тут https://www.smartmt.com/wp-content/uploads/7CylindricalGearM...
6.2.3 Profile crowning (barrelling), Cα
Profile crowning is the continuously increasing relief of the transverse profile from a common defined point of the main geometry (diameter, length of roll, roll angle) in the direction of the tip and root of the gear teeth. See Figure 27.
Т.е. этот термин описывает утончение в трех разных направлениях - продольном (бочкообразное), радиальном и верхушки зуба
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нарезание бочкообразных зубьев на шестерне
Alexander Konosov
3утончение профиля зубьев (малой) шестерни
Enote


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
утончение профиля зубьев (малой) шестерни


Explanation:
Сабж (barrelling) - это коррекция профиля зуба (шестерни) в строну его утончения. Посмотрим на описание сабжа у них
Цитата из http://www.tandwiel.info/en/gears/tooth-form-corrections/ (там есть рисунки)
2 Barreling and end relief
The barreling and the end relief are tooth shape corrections in axial sense. At the barreling the tooth thickness reduces slightly from the middle of the tooth to the sides according to a convex profile.
At alignment errors the load remains roughly in the middle of the tooth and one avoids lateral tooth forces, there where the tooth can capture less load. Barreling also allows greater alignment errors when mounting with a retention of a central tooth load.
...
3 Tooth tip barreling
The tooth tip is milled convexly across the entire tooth width. This type of gear is applied with tooth couplings to allow a certain alignment error at the connected shafts.
Еще одно определение сабжа в том же смысле, но с другим направлением утончения приведено в стандарте ISO 21771:2007 Gears — Cylindrical involute gears and gear pairs — Concepts and geometry, статья 6.2.3. этого стандарта с определением сабжа и рисунком воспроизведена тут https://www.smartmt.com/wp-content/uploads/7CylindricalGearM...
6.2.3 Profile crowning (barrelling), Cα
Profile crowning is the continuously increasing relief of the transverse profile from a common defined point of the main geometry (diameter, length of roll, roll angle) in the direction of the tip and root of the gear teeth. See Figure 27.
Т.е. этот термин описывает утончение в трех разных направлениях - продольном (бочкообразное), радиальном и верхушки зуба

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 846

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrelling of the pinion
нарезание бочкообразных зубьев на шестерне


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-02-12 13:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gear crowning/barrelling

Crowned gears are necessary where noise is a concern. Crowning gear teeth reduces noise by alleviating misalignment through either assembly or thrust problems.

Our barrelling machines are used for cleaning and polishing metal and plastics and can give a variety of finishes included matt and shine.



http://www.bandhgears.co.uk/gear_crowning.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-12 13:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crowning teeth cutting - нарезание бочкообразных зубьев
http://www.multitran.com/m.exe?s=нарезание бочкообразных зуб...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-02-12 13:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ 16530-83. ПЕРЕДАЧИ ЗУБЧАТЫЕ. Общие термины, определения и обозначения

1.7.3. Бочкообразная модификация зуба

Бочкообразная модификация

Продольная модификация зуба, в результате которой номинальная линия зуба начинает в средней части отклоняться от теоретической линии зуба в его тело с монотонным возрастанием отклонения по мере удаления от середины зуба к его торцам

http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-16530-83

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-12 17:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря наклону и бочкообразной форме зубьев конические колеса с круговым зубом более прочны, бесшумны (см. выше Crowning gear teeth reduces noise) и допускают большие отклонения при: монтаже, чем прямозубые.  [17]

Для нарезания цилиндрических шестерен с бочкообразной формой зуба на зубофрезерных станках устанавливается специальное копирное приспособление.

http://www.ngpedia.ru/id566448p2.html

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search