could cost more

Russian translation: (эксплуатационные) расходы/затраты могут превысить (стоимость)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:could cost more
Russian translation:(эксплуатационные) расходы/затраты могут превысить (стоимость)
Entered by: Enote

08:07 May 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: could cost more
Из доклада о возвобновл. источниках электроэнергии:

Next year, up to 1 200 gigawatts (GW) of existing coal capacity could cost more to operate than the cost of new utility-scale solar PV, the report shows.

Сомневаюсь, как правильно "вписать" "could cost more" - издержки на производство порядка 1200 Гвт электроэнергии или издержки угольных электростанций мощностью до 1200 ГВт...

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
(эксплуатационные) расходы/затраты могут превысить (стоимость)
Explanation:
Речь об угольных электростанциях с мощность до 1200 ГВт
to operate - это эксплуатация
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Sergey Zubtsov
3(эксплуатационные) расходы/затраты могут превысить (стоимость)
Enote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
В следующем году стоимость эксплуатации имеющихся угольных электростанций общей мощностью до 1200 ГВт может превысить...

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(эксплуатационные) расходы/затраты могут превысить (стоимость)


Explanation:
Речь об угольных электростанциях с мощность до 1200 ГВт
to operate - это эксплуатация

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 838
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search