climb the learning curve

Russian translation: набраться опыта

08:09 Mar 21, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: climb the learning curve
Доклад о возобновляемых источниках энергии.

One approach to managing risk in new development projects is to start with known high-demand customers, such as hospitals, industry, swimming pools or other areas where the heat demand density is known to be stable and high.
Single high-consumption customers increase the certainty of the investment if they agree to long-term contracts.
This strategy can also be called “picking the low-hanging fruit.”
The benefit of these strategies is that starting with the high-value areas will enable putting pipes in the ground.
New district heating companies will be able to *climb the learning curve* with these cases and be able to expand their coverage afterwards.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:набраться опыта
Explanation:
По-моему, лучше не стараться переводить этот афоризм близко к исходнику, а передать его смысл фигурально: "набраться опыта" или как-то так
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2набраться опыта
mk_lab
3см.
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
набраться опыта


Explanation:
По-моему, лучше не стараться переводить этот афоризм близко к исходнику, а передать его смысл фигурально: "набраться опыта" или как-то так

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tretyak
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Lesia Kutsenko
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climb the learning curve with these cases
см.


Explanation:
значительно повысить эффективность работы благодаря извлеченному из/полученному от таких случаев опыту

earning curve
кривая эффективности обучения (отражает повышение эффективности выполнения работы человеком, группой людей или организацией по мере обучения)


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search