grants

Russian translation: субсидии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grants
Russian translation:субсидии
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:25 Mar 21, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: grants
Доклад о возобновляемой энергии.

An insurance-based geothermal risk mitigation
scheme compensates developers for realising less
than the expected output from drilled geothermal
wells and by doing so, covers the geological risk
of geothermal projects. According to the scheme,
the insured is compensated when the realised
geothermal power output from a drilled well is
less than the 90% probability (P90) expected
geothermal power output, as shown in the figure
above.
...
Since 2009, when the scheme was inaugurated, 11
projects have been successfully realised and four claims made. *The total amount of
grants* issued during the nine application rounds
for the scheme to date cumulatively total EUR XXX
million.

Применительно к этому контексту, как лучше перевести "grants" из фразы "The total amount of
grants"? Субсидии?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
субсидии
Explanation:
IMHO - в приведенном контексте, хотя в виду могут иметься "налоговые или иные льготы".
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2здесь - общая сумма выданных (присужденных) контрактов
IrinaN
3субсидии
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
субсидии


Explanation:
IMHO - в приведенном контексте, хотя в виду могут иметься "налоговые или иные льготы".

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Благодарю.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь - общая сумма выданных (присужденных) контрактов


Explanation:
У Вас явно второй или третий перевод. inaugurated schemes уж очень по-китайски, а в контексте речь о нескольких раундах рассмотрения заявок, поэтому не полагайтесь на ближайший корректный перевод "grant".

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search