International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

signal pattern

Russian translation: структура сигналов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signal pattern
Russian translation:структура сигналов
Entered by: Prima Vista

07:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: signal pattern
The Corrosion-Erosion Monitor consists of a single Main Sensor which processes and controls the signals. The Main Sensor communicates with up to eight smaller ultrasonic transceivers on the selected pipe section, which transmit and receive ultrasonic signals under the supervision of the Main Sensor. This creates a pattern of thickness information for the section to be measured, and when the signals have been processed, the user can access the information in real time. A sample ***signal pattern*** is shown in the adjacent figure.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
структура сигналов
Explanation:
Думаю, здесь подойдёт слово на любой вкус из серии:
диаграмма, конфигурация, структура
или рисунок, картина сигналов.
Всё зависит от того, как это на самом деле выглядит.
Но мне кажется принципиальным, что pattern здесь подразумевает некоторую совокупность, множество. Поэтому "сигналы" должны быть во множественном числе.
В данном случае мне больше нравится
"на рисунке показан пример структуры сигналов".
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kozlov
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Это действительно что-то типа диаграммы.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2форма сигнала
Nik-On/Off
4эпюра сигнала
Dimman
4образец сигнала
Valery Chernodedov
3Эталон / шаблон
Alexander Taguiltsev
3структура сигналов
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
образец сигнала


Explanation:
#

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эпюра сигнала


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dimman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
форма сигнала


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-14 07:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант:
структура сигнала

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Ну вот. Пока я думал... :)
36 mins
  -> :o)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
структура сигналов


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь подойдёт слово на любой вкус из серии:
диаграмма, конфигурация, структура
или рисунок, картина сигналов.
Всё зависит от того, как это на самом деле выглядит.
Но мне кажется принципиальным, что pattern здесь подразумевает некоторую совокупность, множество. Поэтому "сигналы" должны быть во множественном числе.
В данном случае мне больше нравится
"на рисунке показан пример структуры сигналов".

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Это действительно что-то типа диаграммы.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Эталон / шаблон


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search