MS/sec

Russian translation: миллионов выборок в секунду

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MS/sec
Russian translation:миллионов выборок в секунду
Entered by: Prima Vista

07:47 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ULTRASONIC INTELLIGENT SENSOR
English term or phrase: MS/sec
Sensor electronics DSP 66 MIPS, A/D Converter 24 bit, 5 MS/sec, 0-1 MHz
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
миллионов измерений/отсчетов в секунду
Explanation:
Megasamples/sec - sampling rate

"Model AD8-1250MA can continuously acquire up to eight Gigabytes of A/D data at up to 1.25 Gigasamples per second. Includes Solaris 7/8/9 software."
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5миллионов измерений/отсчетов в секунду
Crio
3 +1мегасимволов/сек
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ms/sec
мегасимволов/сек


Explanation:
МС/сек.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: а шо такое мегасимвол?
5 mins
  -> миллионов символов. Скорость потока символов или оцифровки сигнала (A/D -- аналоговый/цифровой).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ms/sec
миллионов измерений/отсчетов в секунду


Explanation:
Megasamples/sec - sampling rate

"Model AD8-1250MA can continuously acquire up to eight Gigabytes of A/D data at up to 1.25 Gigasamples per second. Includes Solaris 7/8/9 software."


    Reference: http://www.ultraviewcorp.com/pcibusprices.html
    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/450966
Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search