Choked improperly, flooded engine

Russian translation: неправильное положение воздушной заслонки,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choked improperly, flooded engine
Russian translation:неправильное положение воздушной заслонки,
Entered by: Doroteja

08:15 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Choked improperly, flooded engine
Choked improperly, flooded engine
Move choke control to “RUN” position or place throttle control in “FAST” position and pull starter several times to clear out gas
Doroteja
Latvia
неправильное положение воздушной заслонки, "залитый" двигатель
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Boljshoje spasibo vsem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3неправильное положение воздушной заслонки, "залитый" двигатель
Nik-On/Off
4неверное положение дроссельной заслонки, двигатель глохнет (просиходит "заливание")
Alexander Konosov
2воздушная заслонка чересчур открыта, карбюратор/картер переполнен
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
choked improperly, flooded engine
воздушная заслонка чересчур открыта, карбюратор/картер переполнен


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choked improperly, flooded engine
неправильное положение воздушной заслонки, "залитый" двигатель


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Boljshoje spasibo vsem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: так, наверное, правильнее
2 mins
  -> Михаил, спасибо :)

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): другие варианты тоже ничего 8)
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choked improperly, flooded engine
неверное положение дроссельной заслонки, двигатель глохнет (просиходит "заливание")


Explanation:
возникнет проблема "заливания"...
на впрысковых авто имеется режим продувки цилиндров, при котором водитель полностью открывает дроссельную заслонку и только после этого начинает пуск двигателя. В таком режиме дополнительное топливо не подается, при этом во время кручения стартером цилиндры активно продуваются воздухом, система зажигания работает в обычном режиме.

Режим продувки двигателя - полностью открытая дроссельная заслонка и прокрутка стартером (в этом случае топливо через форсунки не подается)



    Reference: http://www.autoomsk.ru/info/index.php3?id=3002
    Reference: http://www.niva-sibro.ru/zapusk.html
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search