Soil balls up or clumps

Russian translation: почва сбивается в комья

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soil balls up or clumps
Russian translation:почва сбивается в комья
Entered by: Doroteja

08:46 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Soil balls up or clumps
Soil balls up or clumps:
Ground too wet
Wait for more favorable soil conditions
Doroteja
Latvia
почва сбивается в комья
Explanation:
В оригинале - буквально "глыбы" и комья, но в русском я бы ограничилась только одним словом "комья"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1почва сбивается в комья
Natalie
3 +1почва/грунт/земля сбивается в комья
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil balls up or clumps
почва сбивается в комья


Explanation:
В оригинале - буквально "глыбы" и комья, но в русском я бы ограничилась только одним словом "комья"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem, vi ochenj pomoglji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil balls up or clumps
почва/грунт/земля сбивается в комья


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: :-)
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search