11 gauge steel

Russian translation: сталь 11-го калибра

12:20 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 11 gauge steel
11 gauge steel, explosion-proof window covering for 56" wide x 56" deep x 80" tall control cabin - per window Counter Balance Valves (hose failure protection) for hoist,
dipperstick and tilt cylinder functions.
Vova
Russian translation:сталь 11-го калибра
Explanation:
толщина стали - 11-й калибр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 12:38:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Это сталь толщиной 3.038 мм, а gauge - это калибр стали.
http://www.metalprom.com/index.shtml?/manuals_gs.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-15 12:39:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Торопитесь, Vova, неужели так и написали: толщина стали 11? Без указания единицы измерения?
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сталь 11-го калибра
Prima Vista
4 +1сталь толщиной 11
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталь толщиной 11


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
2 hrs
  -> Ласковое слово и кошке приятно. Увы, thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталь 11-го калибра


Explanation:
толщина стали - 11-й калибр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 12:38:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Это сталь толщиной 3.038 мм, а gauge - это калибр стали.
http://www.metalprom.com/index.shtml?/manuals_gs.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-15 12:39:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Торопитесь, Vova, неужели так и написали: толщина стали 11? Без указания единицы измерения?

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search