5 to 7 times its nominal rating

Russian translation: необходима мощность, в 5-7 раз превышающая номинальный уровень

12:06 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 5 to 7 times its nominal rating
Common Starting techniques
Direct on-line start-up:
This is a simple and economical
solution but it requires a high power
availability during the start-up
period.
The motor needs 5 to 7 times its
nominal rating at start-up which
leads to large voltage drops on the
feeders located nearby and may
have repercussions on the local
electrical distribution network.
Общие Способы Пуска
Прямой пуск от сети:

Это простое и экономичное решение, но во время пуска необходимо наличие высокой мощности.
Но при запуске двигателю необходимо в 5-7 раз больше от вое номинальной мощности, что ведет к значительным падениям напряжения на расположенных поблизости фидерах и может повлиять на местную электрораспределительную сеть.
Vova
Russian translation:необходима мощность, в 5-7 раз превышающая номинальный уровень
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 12:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"уровень мощности, в 5-7 раз превышающий...\"
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4необходима мощность, в 5-7 раз превышающая номинальный уровень
Yuri Smirnov
2в 5-7 раз больше мощности по сравнению с номинальной
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
необходима мощность, в 5-7 раз превышающая номинальный уровень


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 12:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"уровень мощности, в 5-7 раз превышающий...\"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
в 5-7 раз больше мощности по сравнению с номинальной


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search