International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

resistance torque

Russian translation: противодействующий (крутящий) момент

12:47 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: resistance torque
Start-up current
Motor strat-up torque
resistance torque
надписи под диаграммой
Vova
Russian translation:противодействующий (крутящий) момент
Explanation:
реферат: Методы измерения переменных токов и напряжений средней и ...
... Необходим противодействующий момент Мп , направленный навстречу вращающему
моменту. Противодействующий момент можно получить за счет механических или ...
referat.na5.ru/510812-1
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4противодействующий (крутящий) момент
mk_lab
4тот же крутящий момент
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тот же крутящий момент


Explanation:
The resistance produces a turning moment about the propeller axis, called resistance torque, which it is necessary for the engine to overcome
http://www.kids.net.au/encyclopedia-wiki/pr/Propeller

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
противодействующий (крутящий) момент


Explanation:
реферат: Методы измерения переменных токов и напряжений средней и ...
... Необходим противодействующий момент Мп , направленный навстречу вращающему
моменту. Противодействующий момент можно получить за счет механических или ...
referat.na5.ru/510812-1

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search