in terms of

Russian translation: см.

06:07 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in terms of
The impact in terms of voltage drop
on the electrical distribution network
is thus considerably decreased.
The auto-transformers are of the dry
type, impregnated or oil, and
generally entirely integrated into
our Alliance cubicles.
Влияние на электрораспределительную сеть в смысле падения напряжения таким образом значительно снижается.
Автоматические трансформаторы сухого типа, пропитанные или масляные и обычно полностью встроены в шкафы нашего альянса.
Vova
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Таким образом, падение напряжения значительно меньше отражается на электрораспределительной сети.

И "Альянс", мне кажется, - это фирменное название.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1Влияние ... выражающееся в падении напряжения
Alexander Onishko
3в смысле/ввиде/в значении
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Влияние ... выражающееся в падении напряжения


Explanation:
я бы предложил такой вариант

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Виктор !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в смысле/ввиде/в значении


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Таким образом, падение напряжения значительно меньше отражается на электрораспределительной сети.

И "Альянс", мне кажется, - это фирменное название.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
5 mins

agree  ChDmitry
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search