CODEN

Russian translation: below

20:07 Apr 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Standards
English term or phrase: CODEN
Nat.Bur.Stand. (U.S.), Prod.Stand. YY-XX,(May 1990)
CODEN: XNPSA
Выходные данные стандарта (колонтитул)
Как переводится/расшифровывается эта аббревиатура? Может оставить как есть?
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
... The CODEN is a classification code which is intended to provide a unique and ... Since 1955, the CODEN system has been administered by the American ...
www.lib.latrobe.edu.au/help/codenhelp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 20:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CODEN is a classification code which is intended to provide a unique and permanent identifier for serial titles. Since 1955, the CODEN system has been administered by the American Chemical Society through the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS).

A CODEN is composed of letters or letters and numbers which bear a mnemonic relationship to the title of the serial.


For example;

JAFCAU is the CODEN for the Journal of agricultural and food chemistry
JECLB3 is the CODEN for the Journal of Economic Literature
LANCAO is the CODEN for The Lancet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-25 20:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so i\'d putin Russian:

kod CODEN

or

klassifikatsionnij kod CODEN
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Forgive me for grading muddle :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(код) CODEN
Natalie
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1код CODEN
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coden
below


Explanation:
... The CODEN is a classification code which is intended to provide a unique and ... Since 1955, the CODEN system has been administered by the American ...
www.lib.latrobe.edu.au/help/codenhelp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 20:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CODEN is a classification code which is intended to provide a unique and permanent identifier for serial titles. Since 1955, the CODEN system has been administered by the American Chemical Society through the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS).

A CODEN is composed of letters or letters and numbers which bear a mnemonic relationship to the title of the serial.


For example;

JAFCAU is the CODEN for the Journal of agricultural and food chemistry
JECLB3 is the CODEN for the Journal of Economic Literature
LANCAO is the CODEN for The Lancet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-25 20:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so i\'d putin Russian:

kod CODEN

or

klassifikatsionnij kod CODEN

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! Forgive me for grading muddle :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coden
код CODEN


Explanation:
CODEN

Код сериального издания, присвоенный документу организацией American Society for Testing and Materials.
CODEN представляет собой шестисимвольный код, состоящий из пяти букв и контрольного знака (буквы или цифры).
Способ записи. Элемент данных записывают в виде, приведенном на документе.
Пример. На документе приведено: VESMAD
Запись: VESMAD
---
http://www.bibliography.ru/method/gosts/7-19/7_19.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-25 20:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CODEN - код сериального издания (там же)

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coden
(код) CODEN


Explanation:
Расшифровка аббревиатуры: CODEN = COde Number [for periodicals]. Это коды периодических изданий, такие же как ISSN, ISBN итд. Переводу не подлежит, оставте как есть.

Например:

... дату публикации, название издательства, номер ISSN, код CODEN, коды предметных рубрик, коды библиотек, в которых находится издание. ...
www.cnti.tomsk.su/stn/bases/z.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search