Cellulosic fire

Russian translation: возгорание целлюлозы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cellulosic fire
Russian translation:возгорание целлюлозы
Entered by: Nataly Palamarets

13:46 Nov 19, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Firefighting
English term or phrase: Cellulosic fire
в отличие от hydrocarbon fire.

Это пожар, который можно тушить с помощью рукава, присоединенного к пожарному гидранту, установленному в помещении.
Больше контекста нету
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
возгорание целлюлозы
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4возгорание целлюлозы
Ol_Besh
3пламя при сгорании целлюлозного волокна
Olga and Igor Lukyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellulosic fire
возгорание целлюлозы


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Спасибо!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellulosic fire
пламя при сгорании целлюлозного волокна


Explanation:
на вскидку

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search