LN Wrench

Russian translation: ушковый гаечный ключ

08:31 Jul 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: LN Wrench
LN Wrench .
Может кто-то встречал такой ключ:

LN Wrench?

Заранее спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ушковый гаечный ключ
Explanation:
"Ушковый — применяется для работы с болтами нестандартной формы, часто применятся для предотвращения краж автомобильных колес."
"Домкрат и ушковый гаечный ключ. для завинчивания гаек колеса. хранятся в багажном отсеке. "
lug wrench - ключ гаечный ушковый, ключ ушковый
nut wrench - гайковерт, гаечный ключ
Selected response from:

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ключ для зажимных гаек
Vadim Poguliaev
3ушковый гаечный ключ
Natalya Danilova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ln wrench
ключ для зажимных гаек


Explanation:
A lug nut wrench for removing and replacing wheel covers, and to remove and replace lug nuts carried on vehicle axles to mount and dismount wheels or rims. The tool includes a collapsible inner and outer tubes with a sleeve carried on said outer tube, capable of being positioned at multiple locations along the tube, with a shank which detachably carries a socket which engages the lug nuts. A detend is carried by said inner tube which engages holes in said outer tube to lock said tubes at selected locations. A rod having a tapered end portion to fit between the rim and wheel cover is provided, extending from the lever at the end opposite to the sleeve, and which is also used to provide a hand hold to assist in rotating the lever to rotate or turn the lug nuts.


Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 202

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ln wrench
ушковый гаечный ключ


Explanation:
"Ушковый — применяется для работы с болтами нестандартной формы, часто применятся для предотвращения краж автомобильных колес."
"Домкрат и ушковый гаечный ключ. для завинчивания гаек колеса. хранятся в багажном отсеке. "
lug wrench - ключ гаечный ушковый, ключ ушковый
nut wrench - гайковерт, гаечный ключ


Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search