star-up oil

Russian translation: растопочный мазут

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star-up oil
Russian translation:растопочный мазут
Entered by: Anna Konar

16:29 Dec 11, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / котел
English term or phrase: star-up oil
скорее всего, в моем тексте опечатка (start-up oil?)

All the burners can fire the Ekibastuz coal and are also suitable to star-up oil.
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
растопочный мазут
Explanation:
безусловно опечатка
Selected response from:

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1растопочный мазут
Dmitry Sinitsyn
4См.
Alar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Вы правы, start-up oil - растопочное масло/топливо

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 672

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start-up oil
растопочный мазут


Explanation:
безусловно опечатка

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search