Service floor

Russian translation: площадка (для) обслуживания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service floor
Russian translation:площадка (для) обслуживания
Entered by: Anna Konar

06:39 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / котел
English term or phrase: Service floor
In particular the following main equipment/items are involved in the boiler refurbishment:
Valves dampers, actuators and instruments
Service floor, platforms and stairs
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
площадка (для) обслуживания
Explanation:
http://www.ks-ural.ru/pages/boilerrooms.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Mikryukov
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4площадка (для) обслуживания
Sergey Mikryukov
4 +2технический этаж
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service floor
технический этаж


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-12 06:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-english-russian-scienceenru...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=%22service+floor%22&hl=ru&...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 223
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: Или площадка для обслуживания (в зависимости от конструкции котла).
2 hrs

agree  Igor Antipin
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service floor
площадка (для) обслуживания


Explanation:
http://www.ks-ural.ru/pages/boilerrooms.html

Sergey Mikryukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_K
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Delendyk: Или технический этаж (в зависимости от конструкции котла).
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Enote
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
5 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search