virgin PTFE

Russian translation: ->

04:23 May 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: virgin PTFE
Flange Seal Materials:
- MSS flange seals are available in Grafoil, virgin PTFE, and reinforced PTFE for system compatibility.
- DIN flange seals are available in fluorocarbon FKM only as specified by DIN 19213-B3.
- Temperature ratings are included in the chart below.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
чистый (vs. армированный) фторопласт(тефлон)

Тут идет речь о том, что прокладки могут изготавливаться как из чистого, так и армированного фторопласта.

Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I guess your answer is the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3->
mk_lab
2 +2polytetrafluoroethylene
Umutay Midinova
3___
Vanda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polytetrafluoroethylene


Explanation:
"virgin" в отношении материала может означать сырой


    Reference: http://www.google
Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: сырой тефлон
47 mins

agree  zwcorp
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
->


Explanation:
чистый (vs. армированный) фторопласт(тефлон)

Тут идет речь о том, что прокладки могут изготавливаться как из чистого, так и армированного фторопласта.



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2115
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I guess your answer is the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
10 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
___


Explanation:
По-моему, Virgin - осколок от названия торговой марки,
Virgin Teflon® (www.flaseal.com/pages/spring_seal.htm)

Virgin PTFE
Also referred to as:
Teflon®, Virgin Teflon®, PTFE, TFE, TFV, Polytetrafluoroethylene
http://www.sealsfast.com/pages/materials/tfv.html

Соотв-но, и вариантов перевода м.б. несколько

Vanda
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search