when that gets into the field.

Russian translation: в процессе эксплуатации

08:04 Jun 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: when that gets into the field.
(видеокурс о конфликет интересов)

Два инженера обсуждают проблему:
I wanted to talk to you about the electrical connector pin...I was observing the assembly process and...

I think we may have to rework the design because...
..the pin is located in a position where we’re just asking for problems.

And we can’t be sure of the functionality when that gets into the field.

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в процессе эксплуатации
Explanation:
при эксплуатации
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в процессе эксплуатации
erika rubinstein
4 +2мы не можем гарантировать работоспособность на объекте
Andrey Chernysh
4пока эта проблема стоит ребром
Len Grossman (X)
3см.
Vaddy Peters
3пока он не будет установлен в натурных условиях
Levis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пока он не будет установлен в натурных условиях


Explanation:
имхо

Levis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в процессе эксплуатации


Explanation:
при эксплуатации

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Teplitsky
3 hrs

agree  George Pavlov
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мы не можем гарантировать работоспособность на объекте


Explanation:
Здесь the field=объект/действующая установка

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freelance2011: Согласна. Если это связано с нефтянкой, то the field - месторождение (здесь, возможно, буровая установка или платформа)
34 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Enote
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
может быть: пойдёт в производство, будет практически применяться, (или даже) попадёт в грунт

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 95

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пока эта проблема стоит ребром


Explanation:
Смысл выражения, как мне кажется, заключается в выражении «пока мы не решим эту проблему»
Другой приемлемый вариант перевода:
«пока эта проблема торчит, как гнутый гвоздь»

Len Grossman (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search