go from silent to explosion

Russian translation: из нуля к максимуму за доли секунды

09:11 Aug 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sound recording
English term or phrase: go from silent to explosion
But there are some limitations to cheaper mikes. First, they are often voiced to boost high frequencies. In standalone tests, these mikes sound more present, crisper, and sexier than a traditional “flat-response” mike. Second, the electronics in economy mikes do not have the headroom found in pro models. Complex sources like cymbals can go from silent to explosion in a millisecond.

Помогите гладко сформулировать фразу - please!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:из нуля к максимуму за доли секунды
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vüsal GULİYEV
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4переходят от тихого к взрывному звучанию (звуку)
erika rubinstein
4из нуля к максимуму за доли секунды
Vüsal GULİYEV
3тишина сменяется грохотом
Natalia Rakhmanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переходят от тихого к взрывному звучанию (звуку)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из нуля к максимуму за доли секунды


Explanation:
...

Vüsal GULİYEV
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тишина сменяется грохотом


Explanation:
за миллисекунду

Весьма часто попадается выражение "грохот цимбал", возможно, и здесь уместно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-15 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть тарелок. Заработалась :)

Natalia Rakhmanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search