mix themselves

Russian translation: см.

09:23 Aug 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / sound recording
English term or phrase: mix themselves
Throckmorton adds, “Drummers starting out need to learn how to mix themselves. They have to control the volume of the cymbals in relation to the drums. That’s your job. Don’t rely on the soundman.”
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
самостоятельно (органично) вписаться в звуковую палитру

видимо, нужно еще и соответствовать силе звука/прочих инструментов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-08-15 09:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не полагаясь только на звукооператора
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you, I believe this is what is really meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
interprivate
3самим микшировать
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
самим микшировать


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
самостоятельно (органично) вписаться в звуковую палитру

видимо, нужно еще и соответствовать силе звука/прочих инструментов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-08-15 09:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не полагаясь только на звукооператора

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thank you, I believe this is what is really meant here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search