surge control.

Russian translation: сглаживание пульсаций

09:47 Feb 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: surge control.
Сaustic treating units в нефтяной сфере

LICENSOR shall describe the typical disposition of these effluents. LICENSOR shall provide
compositions and rates of any streams vented to the atmosphere within the plot limit, as well
as typical levels of fugitive emissions.

Spent caustic typically flows to a tank for dedicated, temporary storage as well as for surge control.

Есть сомнения касательно surge control.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сглаживание пульсаций
Explanation:
Словарный термин
Selected response from:

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4система защиты от помпажа/противопомпажный регулятор
Ilham Ahmadov
3импульсный контроль
alex suhoy
3сглаживание пульсаций
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сглаживание пульсаций


Explanation:
Словарный термин

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Спасибо.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система защиты от помпажа/противопомпажный регулятор


Explanation:
система защиты от помпажа/противопомпажный регулятор


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=surge%20control
Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
импульсный контроль


Explanation:
импульсный контроль датчиком

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search