They’re actually being made.

Russian translation: их как раз сейчас делают

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They’re actually being made.
Russian translation:их как раз сейчас делают

15:40 Oct 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-17 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Yeah probably a couple of
English term or phrase: They’re actually being made.
AUGUIE: Did you check the condition of the head roller?
CHAD: Up there?
AUGUIE: Yeah.
CHAD: It’s not very good.
AUGUIE: Shit. Alright, let me climb up there.
AUGUIE: The return rollers are going to need to be replaced.
CHAD: They’re actually being made.

в общем тут ребята купили машину и теперь обсуждают ее, ее состояние и идет диалог.
не помгу понять этуфразу They’re actually being made.
inga7861
их как раз сейчас делают
Explanation:
вытачивают, проивзодят, etc.
на уровне догадки
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5их как раз сейчас делают
Fernsucht
2 +1они свое уже отработали
Enote


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they’re actually being made.
их как раз сейчас делают


Explanation:
вытачивают, проивзодят, etc.
на уровне догадки

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Williams: made глагол прошед. времени их уже изготовили!!!!!!
36 mins
  -> thanks, but this is actually "present progressive passive", so it suggests that it's not made yet, but is in the making

agree  Yelisey Moroz: Логично -- мол, и без тебя знаем, что надо заменить, мы их уже делаем.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they’re actually being made.
они свое уже отработали


Explanation:
мне так кажется

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernsucht: hate to have to put a neutral, but "они свое уже отработали" kind of back-translates as "they're over and done with" to me, which doesn't sound like it's the case here. imho / Откуда эта информация? Судя по фразам Chad'а, как раз таки он уже осматривал
4 hrs
  -> ребята в первый раз осматривают машину, кто же уже делает ее ремонт? Они уже послали заказ на завод и специально для них точат ролики (со склада почему-то не подходят)??

agree  Oleg Nenashev: Все верно.Надо же смотреть на контекст целиком. В предыдущей фразе AUGUIE говорит: похоже, ролики придется заменить, и CHAD подтверждает: да, они свое отработали
1 day 17 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search