overlap of spiral

Russian translation: толщина покрытия спирали пластиком

13:00 Nov 11, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: overlap of spiral
Миксер с большим усилием сдвига

If powders are pneumatically conveyed in zone 1, the flexible conveying tubes have to fulfil the following requirements:
made completely of conductive material or
non-conductive (plastic) material with integrated metal spiral, overlap of spiral < 2 mm and grade of spiral < 30 mm and proper earthing of spiral

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:толщина покрытия спирали пластиком
Explanation:
имхо
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Не совсем уверена. поэтому 3 points... Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1нахлест витков спирали
interprivate
3 +1толщина покрытия спирали пластиком
Enote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
толщина покрытия спирали пластиком


Explanation:
имхо

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4133
Grading comment
Не совсем уверена. поэтому 3 points... Благодарю!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: По смыслу так, хотя в оригинале написано странно
48 mins
  -> спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нахлест витков спирали


Explanation:
IMO

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search