International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

marshalling areas

Russian translation: площадки сбора

07:35 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: marshalling areas
План ОТ для завода СПГ

Requirement for all drivers to possess a valid local driver’s license or International Drivers License (if accepted by local regulations) ; speed limits is 40 km/h maximum on construction site roads, with exception 5 km/h on all workshops premises, marshalling areas and TSF areas.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:площадки сбора
Explanation:
имхо, это типа парковочных площадок для техники. маршалин - потому что там собираются как перед парадом. Понятно, что гонять там нельзя
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4складские объекты
oleg_s
3площадки сбора
Enote
3технологические развязки
Vaddy Peters
2зоны коммутационного оборудования
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
зоны коммутационного оборудования


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1759

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Dyussengaliyeva: сколько ни работала - в ином значении этот термин не встречала. хотя такие зоны обычно находятся в специальных помещениях, куда транспорту доступа нет и в помине...
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
технологические развязки


Explanation:
Транспортные развязки
Характеристика технологического процесса перевозок; виды грузов, пункты погрузки и разгрузки. отчет … Транспортные развязки устраивают на автомобильных дорогах 1-й, 2-й, 3-й категорий.
otherreferats.allbest.ru›Транспорт›00158014_0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 08:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ транспортные узлы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там же: зона диспетчерского пункта и зона погрузочно-разгрузочных работ

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
складские объекты


Explanation:
Складские объекты

oleg_s
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
площадки сбора


Explanation:
имхо, это типа парковочных площадок для техники. маршалин - потому что там собираются как перед парадом. Понятно, что гонять там нельзя

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4133
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search