field returns

Russian translation: рекламационные возвраты

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field returns
Russian translation:рекламационные возвраты
Entered by: Irina Bilalova

07:59 May 9, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: field returns
Проект модернизации установки по пр-ву ПЭВД

The system shall be designed for maximum safety and reliability.
The availability of the PES system (excluding field devices) shall be 99.97% or better in both the fail-safe and fail-danger modes, where availability is defined as:
Availability = MTBF / (MTBF + Mean Down Time)
where:
MTBF = Mean Time Between Failure
For fail-danger (covert) mode:
Mean Down Time = 1/2 Test Interval + Mean Time to Repair
Availability figures must be provided by the Supplier as part of his quotation, with method of calculations and all assumptions clearly stated.
This statement must include information on the basis of statistics such as MTBF (e.g., *field returns*, testing, etc.).


Затрудняет "field returns"

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
рекламационные возвраты
Explanation:
возвраты из-за сбоев во время эксплуатации
Selected response from:

Irina Bilalova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3рекламационные возвраты
Irina Bilalova
3возвраты частей из (полевой) эксплуатации
Enote
3рабочая (полевая) отчетная документация
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рабочая (полевая) отчетная документация


Explanation:
http://military_en_ru.academic.ru/46820/field_returns

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возвраты частей из (полевой) эксплуатации


Explanation:
т.е. статистика по возвратам отказавших частей

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4684

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рекламационные возвраты


Explanation:
возвраты из-за сбоев во время эксплуатации

Example sentence(s):
  • карточка учета рекламационных возвратов - field return card
Irina Bilalova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search