Raw water specifications

Russian translation: технические требования к неочищенной воде

17:39 Oct 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Raw water specifications
1. Спецификации на сырую воду
2. Или, как предлагают, "Технические условия на сырую воду"?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:технические требования к неочищенной воде
Explanation:
Сырой или неочищенной. Но мне кажется, это требования к ней. Возможно, стандарты по допустимой степени "неочищенности".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6технические требования к неочищенной воде
Kirill Semenov
4Технические требования к сырой воде
Tamar Kvlividze
3Not for grading. More context please
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
raw water specifications
технические требования к неочищенной воде


Explanation:
Сырой или неочищенной. Но мне кажется, это требования к ней. Возможно, стандарты по допустимой степени "неочищенности".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema: Я тоже за техтребования.
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  voloshinab
51 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  yben
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Anna Levchuk (X)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Elena Kivshik
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: Требования или условия/стандарты - определяется контекстом. М.б. и то, и другое.
13 hrs
  -> мне кажется, это почти синонимично. В любом случае, требования и стандарты определяют критерии качества.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for grading. More context please


Explanation:
I think more context would help with respect to your question. (Please)


Here are several examples of this usage in English. They are different enough that I could not choose among the suggestions above without more context about your specific text.


http://www.aquaengineering.com/si-rawwater.html
Aqua Engineering, Inc. has designed and seen successful implementation of many raw water systems. There is a resurgence in recent years of interest in utilizing raw or agricultural water, when available, to minimize potable water use for irrigation. Pump stations, storage facilities, delivery structures, measurement flumes and weirs, as well as the irrigation systems themselves are a part of these raw water systems

http://www.grundfos.com/web/grfosweb.nsf/Webopslag/F0F7F3EE7...
Constant operating optimisation of raw water catchment
Water utility companies are constantly on the lookout for ways to optimise water catchment and to reduce well field inspections.

When I/S Ikast Waterworks decided to build the new Bogild Waterworks and establish a new well field, the company therefore installed the most modern surveillance and control equipment available. ...


http://www.watercare.co.nz/default,111.sm

How is the raw water treated?
The water from the dams goes through a three-stage process: clarification, sand filtration, and chlorine disinfection.

The Waikato River water passes through four-stages: clarification, membrane filtration, granular activated carbon filtering, and chlorine disinfection.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Технические требования к сырой воде


Explanation:
Не думаю, что речь идет о неочищенной воде

Tamar Kvlividze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search