strength and performance

Russian translation: прочности и качества воспроизведения звука

11:31 Oct 9, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / high perform. composites
English term or phrase: strength and performance
Standing 1080 mm (42.5 inches) tall and weighing 78 kg (172 lb), the A.C.T relies on a lightweight composite and a heavy metallic structure to achieve the proper balance of strength and performance.

(speakers)


Thank you!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
Russian translation:прочности и качества воспроизведения звука
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-10-09 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прочность можно заменить на "эффективность конструкции"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-10-10 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lana )
Selected response from:

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3прочности и качества воспроизведения звука
Alexander Lazar
5прочности и технических характеристик
Larysa Kramarenko
4прочность и эффективность
erika rubinstein
4см.
Vadim Kadyrov
3Прочность и производительность
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
"для одновременного обеспечения высокой прочности и отличных характеристик работы".

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 227
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Прочность и производительность


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прочность и эффективность


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прочности и технических характеристик


Explanation:
http://www.dicipedia.com/dic-en-ru-sci-term-121651.htm
http://intent.gigatran.com/?qs=performance&descr=1&mode=glos...


Larysa Kramarenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
прочности и качества воспроизведения звука


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-10-09 11:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прочность можно заменить на "эффективность конструкции"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-10-10 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Lana )

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо,Александр!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shukhrat Yunusov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Sorokin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search