set to change

Russian translation: и изменений пока не предвидется

07:27 Nov 6, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / решение проблем
English term or phrase: set to change
set to change - причем эта ситуация не будет изменяться?

Контекст:

Problem Solving

The instances of tech solutions to real world problems are too numerous to count. And this is not something that is set to change. On the contrary, we will see technology touch more and more of the world’s challenges – from the smallest to the biggest problems.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:и изменений пока не предвидется
Explanation:
и изменений в этом плане пока не предвидется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-11-06 07:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предвидИтся
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3и изменений пока не предвидется
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1И в ближайшем будущем эта ситуация не изменится.
erika rubinstein
4неизменный
Tatiana Mankevich
1А дальше их будет еще больше.
Anastassiya Feber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И в ближайшем будущем эта ситуация не изменится.


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov: да, можно с фразой "поиграть"
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и изменений пока не предвидется


Explanation:
и изменений в этом плане пока не предвидется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-11-06 07:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предвидИтся

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kondrashkin: При условии исправления орф. ошибки :-)
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  vera12191
8 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
А дальше их будет еще больше.


Explanation:
Случаям, когда... нет числа. А дальше их будет еще больше.____Мы станем свидетелями того, как /мы увидим, как/на наших глазах технологии будут .. ("on the contrary" придется убрать). Имхо, перевод здесь не должен нести негативной окраски, поэтому и предлагаю свой вариант.

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неизменный


Explanation:
Ситуация останется неизменной

Tatiana Mankevich
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search