https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/engineering-general/6003002-strong-local-presence.html

strong local presence

Russian translation: занимает уверенное положение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong local presence
Russian translation:занимает уверенное положение

08:57 Dec 8, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-12-11 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drilling
English term or phrase: strong local presence
The company has a strong local presence in emerging regions.

Здравствуйте, коллеги!

У предложения - has a strong local presence должен быть более красивый перевод
Alexandra Goldberg
Israel
занимает уверенное положение
Explanation:
Думаю, local здесь факультативное
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2занимает уверенное положение
Igor Boyko
4сильное местное присутствие
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1имеет сильне позиции, хорошо представлена
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
занимает уверенное положение


Explanation:
Думаю, local здесь факультативное

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Matveev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Leon Ivanihin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леон!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имеет сильне позиции, хорошо представлена


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2015-12-08 09:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сильнЫе

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сильное местное присутствие


Explanation:
"local"is very important here
local presence = местное присутствие (в контексте регулирования внешней торговли: законодательное требованию к иностранным фирмам поддерживать подразделение, филиал или иное представительство или иметь персонал в стране, куда экспортируется ее продукция, как условие для разрешения импорта)
Осмелюсь добавить: emerging market - развивающийся рынок (финансовый рынок одной из стран с развивающейся экономикой, напр., Мексики, Венесуэлы, России и др.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Опыт Alcatel в области оптических сетей и сильное местное присутствие - вот факторы, которые определили выбор компании

    Reference: http://www.mobile-review.com/pressreleases.php?groupid=0&lan...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: