fixed air gap

Russian translation: воздушный зазор (антисифон)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed air gap
Russian translation:воздушный зазор (антисифон)
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

16:16 Dec 11, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Климатическое оборудование
English term or phrase: fixed air gap
The drain must extend and terminate with an indirect connection to the sanitary system by way of an open drain, funnel drain, or fixed air gap, all of which shall include a trap part in their installation.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
воздушный зазор (антисифон)
Explanation:
Это не гидрозатвор и не сифон, а именно воздушный зазор (устройство). Его ещё называют "антисифоном", часто под этим подразумевается антисифонный клапан.
Обеспечивает постоянный воздушный зазор между выходным отверстием, из которого вытекает вода и приемным сливным откуда она уходит в канализацию. Устройство должно соответствовать определенным параметрам:
Air Gap Fittings-Fixed
Definition:
A fixed air gap fitting is a device designed to
provide a rigid connection between indirect waste
and the building drainage system, having an air
gap of at least twice the effective diameter of the
drain served to provide free circulation of air and
prevent contamination from back siphonage or
back flow.
Термин у нас довольно редкий, встречается, в основном, в контексте подключения стиральных и посудомоечных машин.
Если посмотреть на фото, то будет понятно, что это не сифон и не гидрозатвор http://www.mifab.com/Catalog/Counterline_and_Other_Products/...
https://www.google.ru/search?tbm=isch&tbs=rimg:Ca2GsVUOyO6YI...
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4воздушный зазор (антисифон)
Oleg Nenashev
3(дренажный) фитинг с воздушным зазором
Enote
3воздушный затвор/клапан
mk_lab
3сифон
Igor Pichugin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сифон


Explanation:
фактически водяной затвор, то есть обеспечивает разрыв воздушного пути - air gap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2015-12-11 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если перевести все предложение , то примерно так
подключение к системе канализации выполнить с помощью открытого дренажного канала, дренажного трубопровода или присоединения к сифону, при этом во всех случаях следует предусмотреть в составе системы функцию водяного затвора

Igor Pichugin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
воздушный затвор/клапан


Explanation:
Воздушный клапан для канализации
kanalizasiya.ru/vozdushnyj-klapan-dlya-kanalizacii.html
Обратный воздушный клапан для канализации - эффективное средство зашиты квартиры или дома при аварии канализационной системы.

Воздушный затвор HL 904 DN 30/40/50 - BLIZKO.ru
kirov.blizko.ru/.../vozdushny_zatvor_hl_904_dn_30_40_50_12467036
BLIZKO.ru / ... / Канализация / Затвор канализационный / Воздушный затвор HL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-11 17:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сифон - это funnel

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(дренажный) фитинг с воздушным зазором


Explanation:
обоснование
определение из букваря PDI http://www.aspenycap.org/files/PDI terms[1].pdf
A fixed air gap fitting is a device designed to provide a rigid connection between indirect waste and the building drainage system, having an air gap of at least twice the effective diameter of the drain served to provide free circulation of air and prevent contamination from back siphonage or back flow.
а вот тут http://www.jrsmith.com/uploads/fileLibrary/sanitary_floor_dr...
есть более наглядные рисунки и эскизы

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4442

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
воздушный зазор (антисифон)


Explanation:
Это не гидрозатвор и не сифон, а именно воздушный зазор (устройство). Его ещё называют "антисифоном", часто под этим подразумевается антисифонный клапан.
Обеспечивает постоянный воздушный зазор между выходным отверстием, из которого вытекает вода и приемным сливным откуда она уходит в канализацию. Устройство должно соответствовать определенным параметрам:
Air Gap Fittings-Fixed
Definition:
A fixed air gap fitting is a device designed to
provide a rigid connection between indirect waste
and the building drainage system, having an air
gap of at least twice the effective diameter of the
drain served to provide free circulation of air and
prevent contamination from back siphonage or
back flow.
Термин у нас довольно редкий, встречается, в основном, в контексте подключения стиральных и посудомоечных машин.
Если посмотреть на фото, то будет понятно, что это не сифон и не гидрозатвор http://www.mifab.com/Catalog/Counterline_and_Other_Products/...
https://www.google.ru/search?tbm=isch&tbs=rimg:Ca2GsVUOyO6YI...


    Reference: http://static1.1.sqspcdn.com/static/f/1395156/20895450/13522...
    Reference: http://hidrokomplekt.ru/gost/slova1.html
Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search