Clocks, clock

Russian translation: такты/тактовые импульсы

13:14 Dec 30, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Clocks, clock
The displacement is then measured by reading the teeth of the phonic wheels and is expressed in “Clocks”; each “Clock” corresponds to a displacement of the gantry of about two centimetres.

However, some variables, such as the different slopes of the wash bays surfaces could lead to imperfect aligning; a correction can be applied by setting the X value.
The value of X is expressed in “Clocks,” where each Clock is: 2 cm.
Thursday Next
Russian translation:такты/тактовые импульсы
Explanation:
Каждый зубец формирует тактовые импульсы, подсчетом числа которых определяется смещение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-30 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-английский физический словарь
www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-phys-term-68941.h...
тактовый импульс - clock pulse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-30 15:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поворот колеса на один зубец - это один такт (clock), который соответствует смещению на 2 см
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1такты/тактовые импульсы
mk_lab
3(дискретный) шаг, интервал
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clocks, clock
такты/тактовые импульсы


Explanation:
Каждый зубец формирует тактовые импульсы, подсчетом числа которых определяется смещение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-30 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-английский физический словарь
www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-phys-term-68941.h...
тактовый импульс - clock pulse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-30 15:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поворот колеса на один зубец - это один такт (clock), который соответствует смещению на 2 см

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2115
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clocks, clock
(дискретный) шаг, интервал


Explanation:
Основы цифровой и вычислительной техники
3ys.ru›osnovy-tsifrovoj-i…diskretizatsiya.html
Период дискретизации ∆t – интервал времени между двумя последовательными отсчетами аналогового сигнала (шаг дискретизации по времени). ... Дискретные отсчеты сигнала. Поскольку теорема отсчетов (теорема Котельникова)...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Дискретизация - это разбиение непрерывного сигнала на интервалы для его оцифровки. Сюда это никак не подходит. Кроме того, дискретизация - это sampling, а шаг дискретизации - sampling interval
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search