Speed breaker bumbs

Russian translation: \"лежачих полицейских\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speed breaker bumbs
Russian translation:\"лежачих полицейских\"
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

14:02 Dec 10, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Speed breaker bumbs
Брошюра о компании Saudi Ceramic Company — поставщике высококачественных строительных материалов

Road Markers

Ceramic road markers (CRM)

General information:
Saudi ceramic company manufactures non-reflective CRM in two colors white and yellow. the main use of these products is for marking of city roads and streets for traffic lanes, shoulders, directional arrows …etc
[1]Applications:
CRM can be used as a better alternative for paint on streets and roads inside cities
For example
Marking for traffic lanes and roads shoulders
Pedestrian crossings
Directional signs and arrows
Speed breaker bumbs
Car park lanes and signs
Advantages of CRM:
It does not harm vehicle tries due to its smooth surface, unlike the Cat-Eyes which damage tries
Its color does not deteriorate due to climate conditions or traffic
Lasts for many years unlike paint which lasts only for few months
Does not require continuous maintenance unlike paint
Cost effective compared to Cat-Eyes or paint
[1]In addition Cat-Eyes are not recommended for use inside cities due to:
Availability of lighting
Cat-Eyes accumulate dust and gets dirty easily, thus losing their reflective property
Cat-Eyes are not suitable for pedestrian crossings and directional signs
High cost & difficult installation
As far as paint is concerned, the main disadvantage is the short life span which doesn’t exceed few months, compared to CRM which stays for several years making it a better alternative
Methods of installation:
CRM should be installed by using a special type of adhesive according to project specifications which is usually available in the local market. for installation, we recommend the following:
Position of CRM must be dry and clean before installation
CRM must be fixed on a flat surface
For better results we advise to scrape off 2-3 mm of the top layer of the asphalt , in case this layer is too smooth .
Packing:
50 pieces in every carton box
50 boxes in every palette which is shrink wrapped
The weight of every palette is approximately 800 kgs.
sign up for our latest updates
enter your email address
subscribe
get social
locate on map
Customer Login
[1]Registered Customers[2] [3]
If you have an account, sign in with your email address.
Forgot Your Password?
Sign in
[1]New Customers[2] [3]
Creating an account has many benefits: check out faster, keep more than one address, track orders and more.
Create an account
Color, finishing, style , tile type
Where to buy, contact, share on , Related Products
Be the first to review this product
[1]Add to Compare[2] [3]

Что здесь имеется в виду под "Speed breaker bumbs"?
Знаки ограничения скорости или что-то другое?
Oleg Shirokov
Выступы лежачих полицейских
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2017-12-10 14:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Учитывая ошибку в слове "bumbs".
Речь может идти об окрашиваемых элементах неровностей дорожного полотна.
Цитата:
Speed Bumps. Made from 100% recycled rubber and easily installed with spikes, speed ****bumps**** are highly visible and help stop traffic in pedestrian areas.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Выступы лежачих полицейских
Igor Boyko
4искусственная дорожная неровность
Haris Nasibullin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speed breaker bumbs
Выступы лежачих полицейских


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2017-12-10 14:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Учитывая ошибку в слове "bumbs".
Речь может идти об окрашиваемых элементах неровностей дорожного полотна.
Цитата:
Speed Bumps. Made from 100% recycled rubber and easily installed with spikes, speed ****bumps**** are highly visible and help stop traffic in pedestrian areas.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Teplitsky: Согласен.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Michael Korovkin: лежат полицейские, вверх своими выступами :)))
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Oleg Delendyk: "лежачих полицейских"
1 day 55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed breaker bumbs
искусственная дорожная неровность


Explanation:
Иску́сственная неро́вность (неофициальный термин «лежа́чий полице́йский» — от англ. sleeping policeman) — элемент принудительного снижения скорости транспортных средств, одна из мер успокоения дорожного движения. Термин пришёл из Англии и изначально назывался «спящий полицейский». Обычно представляют собой возвышение на проезжей части.
Speed bumps (or speed breakers) are the common name for a family of traffic calming devices that use vertical deflection to slow motor-vehicle traffic in order to improve safety conditions. Variations include the speed hump, speed cushion, and speed table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2017-12-11 06:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первоначальная мысль – "лежащий полицейский", но на одном сайте увидел, что искусственная дорожная неровность объединяет такие понятия, как "лежащий полицейский", поперечные канавки на разделительной полосе и грубое дорожное покрытие по краям дороги.
А сливные канавки относятся уже к другой категории.


    https://goo.gl/nPruKU
    https://goo.gl/Jp1LHN
Haris Nasibullin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Teplitsky: Под это определение подпадают и сливные канавки и проч. запроектированные дорожные неровности.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search