International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tri

Russian translation: три

18:54 Feb 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tri
Slider Tri Glide

https://ru.aliexpress.com/item/1-Plastic-Looploc-Slider-Tri-...

Что может означать Tri?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:три
Explanation:
Tri - это всегда три

В данном случае, наверное, имеется в виду, что этот зажим состоит из трех планок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-09 19:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы перевел как "трехпланочный зажим", например:

marafetiko.com/zajim-galstuk.html
Однопланочный зажим с креплением "лапка" в двух размерах - 55 мм и 62-65 мм длиной; Двухпланочный зажим с креплением "лапка" - примерно 55 мм длиной; Трехпланочный зажим для с креплением "лапка" - примерно 55 мм длиной; Волнообразный зажим - около 50 мм длиной. Стандартные цвета ..
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Victoria Batarchuk
3три
mk_lab


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri
три


Explanation:
Tri - это всегда три

В данном случае, наверное, имеется в виду, что этот зажим состоит из трех планок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-09 19:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы перевел как "трехпланочный зажим", например:

marafetiko.com/zajim-galstuk.html
Однопланочный зажим с креплением "лапка" в двух размерах - 55 мм и 62-65 мм длиной; Двухпланочный зажим с креплением "лапка" - примерно 55 мм длиной; Трехпланочный зажим для с креплением "лапка" - примерно 55 мм длиной; Волнообразный зажим - около 50 мм длиной. Стандартные цвета ..

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2922
Grading comment
Благодарю.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tri
см.


Explanation:
Tri-glide buckle - пряжка двухщелевая
http://ronico.com.ua/pryazhka-dvukhshchelevaya-50-mm-2m-sc50...

Тут, например, показан комплект из двух tri-glide buckles:
https://www.rei.com/product/867926/gear-aid-tri-glide-buckle...

А называется она tri-glide потому (мое предположение), что для ее использования нужно сделать три glides ("затяжки" или "скольжения"). Это можно увидеть на видео:

"How to use a TriGlide Buckle":
https://vimeo.com/92139495

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-09 20:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, дала не ту ссылку на видео. Вот правильная:
https://vimeo.com/92139496

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: Двухщелевая пряжка с одной разъемной щелью. http://www.complexdoc.ru/shop/shop.php?bzd_category=387&bzd_...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Araks
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Karen Sughyan
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Карен!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search