Blasting Grain

Russian translation: (абразивное) зерно для струйной очистки

12:57 Feb 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Blasting Grain
English term or phrase: Blasting Grain
В описании абразивного материала "BROWN FUSED ALUMINUM OXIDE" говорится, что он применяется "В качестве Blasting Grain для влажной или сухой подготовки поверхности".

Спасибо!
Landsknecht
Ukraine
Russian translation:(абразивное) зерно для струйной очистки
Explanation:
Blasting
- струйная очистка
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=252461

Abrasive grain
- абразивное зерно
- зерно
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=45665
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4абразивный порошок для пескоструйной обработки
Oleg Delendyk
3 +1(абразивное) зерно для струйной очистки
didimblog


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blasting grain
(абразивное) зерно для струйной очистки


Explanation:
Blasting
- струйная очистка
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=252461

Abrasive grain
- абразивное зерно
- зерно
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=45665

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasting grain
абразивный порошок для пескоструйной обработки


Explanation:
Пескоструйная обрабо́тка — холодная абразивная обработка поверхности камня, стекла, металлических изделий[1] или зубов[2] путём повреждения её поверхности песком или иным абразивным порошком, распыляемым потоком воздуха, а при гидроабразивной обработке — струёй воды или иной жидкости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2018-02-11 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/yd3sfqke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 дн (2018-02-21 18:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

English to Russian Tech/Engineering
> Manufacturing
> "Paint coating/Surface preparation" sweep blasting абразивная очистка


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D0%B5%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B9%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B1%
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search