residential setting

Russian translation: жилые помещения

16:49 Feb 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: residential setting
Буклет по насосам.

The XXX is an ultra-reliable drainage pump that can be easily installed in almost any kind of residential setting.

Сомневаюсь в переводе "residential setting" в данном контексте.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:жилые помещения
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-12 17:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Residential setting is a place to live where an individual has services and supports, ranging from 24-hour supervision to on-call assistance, to live as independently as possible.
https://www.vadrs.org/cbs/apps/outcomes/OutcomeResidential.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 17:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не факт, что имеются в виду специализированные учреждения, скорее всего имеется в виду, что можно ставить в любых помещениях
Selected response from:

Valeria Kamphaus
United States
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1жилые помещения
Valeria Kamphaus
4Жилая застройка
Maria Webster
3жилая зона
Oleg Delendyk
Summary of reference entries provided
Pump Systems | Perimeter Drainage
Rashid Lazytech

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жилая зона


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 mins

disagree  Valeria Kamphaus: к таким заведениям относятся дома престарелых, хосписы, спец. школы-интернаты и тп. меня смущает "зона"
39 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жилые помещения


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-12 17:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Residential setting is a place to live where an individual has services and supports, ranging from 24-hour supervision to on-call assistance, to live as independently as possible.
https://www.vadrs.org/cbs/apps/outcomes/OutcomeResidential.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 17:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не факт, что имеются в виду специализированные учреждения, скорее всего имеется в виду, что можно ставить в любых помещениях


Valeria Kamphaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Запоздало нашел информацию в поддержку Вашей версии (см. Reference).
8 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жилая застройка


Explanation:
Один из возможных вариантов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 21 час (2018-02-14 14:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, речь идёт о любой жилой застройке, а не только о домах специального назначения, поскольку в приведённом отрывке из руководства об этом ничего не сказано.

Maria Webster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Pump Systems | Perimeter Drainage

Reference information:
Perimeter Drainage has been the leader in design, installation, and maintenance of residential pump stations and accessories for almost 20 years. Our installations are the best in the business. Our installs include cast iron check valves, ball-union superblocks, and top notch pumps from Zoeller 260 Series and FE Myers WHR series pumps. We install the best SJE Rhombus IFS control panels with run time and counter capabilities. This allows us to determine the approximate wear and tear on your pumps. When there is a power outage, think of Perimeter. We install Generac Natural Gas Automatic Generators. Why worry about flooding when you have the peace of mind with one of these systems installed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-13 03:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drainage Pumps for Sale Australia | Drain any Surface or Pit
http://www.strongmanpumps.com.au/drainage/


Drainage Pumps easily drain out clean or dirty water (with small particle sizes) from any surface. Water leakage in a building is quite a dangerous situation that needs to be immediately taken care of with a drainage pump.

Drainage pumps are mainly used for draining clean water as they can only handle particle sizes smaller than what sewage draining pumps can handle. They can be used with an automatic float switch or manually. If there is limited space for the automatic float switch in the pit or tank, then they can be used with a controller.


    https://perimeterltd.com/perimeter-drainage/pump-systems/
Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search