principal

Russian translation: главный/основной поставщик

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Russian translation:главный/основной поставщик
Entered by: Natalia_Pashk

06:06 Mar 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: principal
Документ составлен Организацией проектов исследования и стандартов (RDSO) Индии.
Контекст:

Firm should be a proven supplier of vacuum evacuation system and should have supplied at least 500 vacuum evacuation systems or vacuum toilets for rolling stock application, either by firm or by their principals (OEM)

Спасибо!!
Natalia_Pashk
Russian Federation
главный/основной поставщик
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-23 06:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел информацию в поддержку своей версии:

Futuristic International Inc
http://www.futuristicinternational.com/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

At Futuristic International Inc (FII) we are committed to providing high technology, innovative and cutting edge solutions to our esteemed Customers that include both Public as well as Private entities within India. Along with this we offer seamless way to do business with India to our globally located Principals (OEM) as we are based in USA. This offers our Principals (OEM) access to one of the fastest growing economy in the world along with the ease of doing business with local Company. This is just one of the value added proposition we have in place for both our esteemed Customers and Principals (OEM) along with many others that dramatically reduces Principal's (OEM) marketing costs by doing direct marketing to target Customers along with providing services locally.

<...>

We offer to our Principals (OEM):

Simplicity of doing business with US based Company thereby eliminating the complexities at the same time have access to our office staff/partners within India that support the local operations. Click here for more details

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Как нетрудно заметить, здесь проводится различие между заказчиками (Customers) и поставщиками (Principals).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-23 07:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел еще один индийский документ в подтверждение своей версии:

Done Deal - The contract for 36 Rafale MMRCA is finally signed
http://forceindia.net/industry/aerialsystems/done-deal/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Following the Euro 7.878 billion contract, the DGA will next ink production contracts worth Euro 3.42 billion with the principal original equipment manufacturers (OEM) like Dassault Aviation, THALES Group, Snecma Moteurs and Sagem Défense Sécurité. In addition, for transforming the Rafales into IAF-specific platforms through the integration of customer-supplied non-French hardware, the principal OEMs will be allocated Euro 1.7 billion, while the various types of simulators for operational flight conversion, ground maintenance; part-task training tools for the employment of a variety of precision-guided munitions (PGM); and mission planning-and-replay systems will cost Euro 1.8 billion.

A related performance-based logistics package will be worth Euro 353 million, while the armaments package, to be delivered by MBDA, will cost Euro 710 million. The contract is inclusive of a 50 per cent industrial offsets clause that obligates the principal French OEMs to invest half the contract value (about Euro 3 billion) back with India-based industrial vendors over a seven-year period. This will be achieved by ensuring that goods and services worth 74 per cent of the 50 per cent offsets value are exported to France from India. Another 6 per cent technology-sharing component will involve the MoD-owned Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

The DGA will ensure that the Rafale’s principal OEMs provide guaranteed performance-based logistics support for the M-MRCA fleet, which in turn will translate into 75 per cent of the Rafale fleet (27 aircraft) staying airworthy at any given time. The OEMs will also supply rotable/consumable spares for a period of seven years (instead of the universal five-year norm) at initial cost, with an option for a new product-support contract to be negotiated for the next five years. The European-standard annual cost escalation figure too has been brought down from 4 per cent to 3.5 per cent. In addition, the IAF will get a guaranteed availability of an additional 60 flight-hours for the tandem-seat operational flight conversion versions of the Rafale, along with a concession to keep the weapons package in storage in France for an additional six months without any charge. The IAF will also get free training packages for nine personnel (three pilots and six ground crew personnel, estimated to be worth Euro 100 million.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

Как видно, в разных странах один и тот же термин может трактоваться по-разному.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1производитель комплектных установок
Mikhail Popov
4подрядчик
Vadim Kadyrov
3принципал
Alexandra Telegina
2главный/основной поставщик
Rashid Lazytech
Summary of reference entries provided
заказчики
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подрядчик


Explanation:
Далее по тексту у вас идет уточнение, кто такие подрядчики компании - например, OEM (изготовитель оборудования).

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 223
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Поняла, спасибо!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Там нет никаких «например». Principal = OEM supplier. P.S. У фирмы может быть несколько OEM-поставщиков. Как вариант, она может поработать с одним OEM-поставщиком, а потом сменить его на другого.
25 mins
  -> во-первых, там нет PRINCIPAL, а есть principalS, что предполагает, что таких principal'ов - как минимум, несколько. Соответственно, логика подсказывает, что либо есть много OEM'ов, либо что кроме OEM'ов есть еще кто-то.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производитель комплектных установок


Explanation:
Фирма могла или продать 500 комплектов вакуумных систем самостоятельно или быть субподрядчиком и продать 500 комплектов тому, кто продает такие туалеты целиком, как комплектные установки

Mikhail Popov
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Извиняюсь, но Вы вроде всё перевернули с ног на голову... P.S. Если я правильно понял, Principal — это индийский термин, обозначающий OEM-поставщика. А в скобках сделали пояснение (OEM) для тех, кто не из Индии.
16 mins
  -> Возможно, не спорю. Но фирма производит вакуумные системы. Вакуумные системы являются частью туалета. И кто для кого будет субподрядчиком? The Principal is the company using the component. The component can be any product; hardware or software.

agree  Sergey_Salov
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
главный/основной поставщик


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-03-23 06:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел информацию в поддержку своей версии:

Futuristic International Inc
http://www.futuristicinternational.com/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

At Futuristic International Inc (FII) we are committed to providing high technology, innovative and cutting edge solutions to our esteemed Customers that include both Public as well as Private entities within India. Along with this we offer seamless way to do business with India to our globally located Principals (OEM) as we are based in USA. This offers our Principals (OEM) access to one of the fastest growing economy in the world along with the ease of doing business with local Company. This is just one of the value added proposition we have in place for both our esteemed Customers and Principals (OEM) along with many others that dramatically reduces Principal's (OEM) marketing costs by doing direct marketing to target Customers along with providing services locally.

<...>

We offer to our Principals (OEM):

Simplicity of doing business with US based Company thereby eliminating the complexities at the same time have access to our office staff/partners within India that support the local operations. Click here for more details

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Как нетрудно заметить, здесь проводится различие между заказчиками (Customers) и поставщиками (Principals).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-23 07:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел еще один индийский документ в подтверждение своей версии:

Done Deal - The contract for 36 Rafale MMRCA is finally signed
http://forceindia.net/industry/aerialsystems/done-deal/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Following the Euro 7.878 billion contract, the DGA will next ink production contracts worth Euro 3.42 billion with the principal original equipment manufacturers (OEM) like Dassault Aviation, THALES Group, Snecma Moteurs and Sagem Défense Sécurité. In addition, for transforming the Rafales into IAF-specific platforms through the integration of customer-supplied non-French hardware, the principal OEMs will be allocated Euro 1.7 billion, while the various types of simulators for operational flight conversion, ground maintenance; part-task training tools for the employment of a variety of precision-guided munitions (PGM); and mission planning-and-replay systems will cost Euro 1.8 billion.

A related performance-based logistics package will be worth Euro 353 million, while the armaments package, to be delivered by MBDA, will cost Euro 710 million. The contract is inclusive of a 50 per cent industrial offsets clause that obligates the principal French OEMs to invest half the contract value (about Euro 3 billion) back with India-based industrial vendors over a seven-year period. This will be achieved by ensuring that goods and services worth 74 per cent of the 50 per cent offsets value are exported to France from India. Another 6 per cent technology-sharing component will involve the MoD-owned Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

The DGA will ensure that the Rafale’s principal OEMs provide guaranteed performance-based logistics support for the M-MRCA fleet, which in turn will translate into 75 per cent of the Rafale fleet (27 aircraft) staying airworthy at any given time. The OEMs will also supply rotable/consumable spares for a period of seven years (instead of the universal five-year norm) at initial cost, with an option for a new product-support contract to be negotiated for the next five years. The European-standard annual cost escalation figure too has been brought down from 4 per cent to 3.5 per cent. In addition, the IAF will get a guaranteed availability of an additional 60 flight-hours for the tandem-seat operational flight conversion versions of the Rafale, along with a concession to keep the weapons package in storage in France for an additional six months without any charge. The IAF will also get free training packages for nine personnel (three pilots and six ground crew personnel, estimated to be worth Euro 100 million.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

Как видно, в разных странах один и тот же термин может трактоваться по-разному.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!!

Asker: Да, понятно, спасибо!


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принципал


Explanation:
… либо сама фирма поставляет 500 туалетов, либо принципалы (OEM), с которыми работает фирма, поставляет 500 вакуумных систем для туалетов.

Суть в том, что фирма – это сборочное производство. При этом конечный потребитель или получает 500 готовых туалетов от фирмы, или напрямую от OEM - 500 вакуумных систем для туалетов.
См. также принципал = principal
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3121170_2_1&s1=principal

In commercial law, a principal is a person, legal or natural, who authorizes an agent to act to create one or more legal relationships with a third party.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(commercial_law)

.


Alexandra Telegina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: заказчики

Reference information:
Principal означает "заказчики"
Напр:
В настоящий момент, операторами перевозок являются либо местные исполнительные комитеты (т.е. сами заказчики ), либо государственные транспортные предприятия.
Currently, regulators are either local executive bodies (i.e. the principals themselves) or state-owned transportation companies that used to be regional monopolies.

Белорусское законодательство определяет три основных субъекта рынка местных пассажирских перевозок: заказчика, оператора и перевозчика.
According to Belarusian legislation there are three major players in the transportation market: principals (contractors), regulators and providers.


    https://translate.academic.ru/principal/en/ru/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: В переводимом тексте есть чисто-конкретно индийская специфика. ;) А вы еще текст с какого-то белорусского сайта притащили. (рука-лицо)
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search