rosin core

Russian translation: канифольный наполнитель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rosin core
Russian translation:канифольный наполнитель
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

12:44 Mar 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Прокладки и герметики для заполнения швов
English term or phrase: rosin core
Rosin core thermal decomposition products as resin acids-colophony
scooby doo
Russian Federation
канифольный наполнитель
Explanation:
Это никакая не опечатка, rosin - канифоль. Colophony - синоним. Речь, по всей видимости, идет о канифольном наполнителе в трубчатом свинцово-оловянном припое.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4канифольный наполнитель
Anton Konashenok
3основа из синтетической смолы
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основа из синтетической смолы


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=EVCFAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA561&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-30 13:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lkmprom.ru/analitika/vodorastvorimye-smoly/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
канифольный наполнитель


Explanation:
Это никакая не опечатка, rosin - канифоль. Colophony - синоним. Речь, по всей видимости, идет о канифольном наполнителе в трубчатом свинцово-оловянном припое.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search