ETAP Power Station

Russian translation: ПО "ETAP Power Station"

05:32 Apr 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ETAP Power Station
The calculation is performed using software ETAP Power Station - “Electrical Transient Analyzer Program”, by OTI Operation Technology, Inc.

ETAP Power Station - не переводить?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ПО "ETAP Power Station"
Explanation:
Да можно не переводить наверно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-05 05:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cr4.globalspec.com/thread/24268/ETAP-Power-Station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-05 05:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Key Software. ETAP Power Station; ..."

http://www.segainc.com/our-services/power-generation/technic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-04-05 06:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ETAP® is a full spectrum analytical engineering software company specializing in the analysis, simulation, monitoring, control, optimization, and automation of electrical power systems..."

https://etap.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-04-05 06:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз ETAP пишется со знаком товарной марки, полное название ПО можно не переводить наверно. Но можно в скобках дать перевод при первой же возможности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-05 06:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же, если интерфейс ПО еще не локализован, то перевод запутает пользователей (читателей).
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ПО "ETAP Power Station"
FreEditor
4>>
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etap power station
>>


Explanation:
Все-таки нужно переводить
ETAP = ПДАЭ | программа динамического анализа работы электрооборудования; Пакет программного обеспечения по анализу мгновенно возникающих
А соответственно, ETAP Power Station - ПДАЭ для электростанций

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 726

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etap power station
ПО "ETAP Power Station"


Explanation:
Да можно не переводить наверно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-05 05:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cr4.globalspec.com/thread/24268/ETAP-Power-Station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-05 05:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Key Software. ETAP Power Station; ..."

http://www.segainc.com/our-services/power-generation/technic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-04-05 06:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ETAP® is a full spectrum analytical engineering software company specializing in the analysis, simulation, monitoring, control, optimization, and automation of electrical power systems..."

https://etap.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-04-05 06:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз ETAP пишется со знаком товарной марки, полное название ПО можно не переводить наверно. Но можно в скобках дать перевод при первой же возможности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-05 06:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же, если интерфейс ПО еще не локализован, то перевод запутает пользователей (читателей).

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: конечно, название ПО не переводится http://etapru.com/
46 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  George Phil
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search