Dry running

Russian translation: пробный / тестовый запуск

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry running
Russian translation:пробный / тестовый запуск
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

15:49 Apr 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Dry running
Руководство по машине для герметизации капсул желатиновой лентой

Chapter - 19

Customer Support

[1]Installation and Commissioning (I&C)[2] [3]

[1]Once the equipment reaches the site, it is unboxed and checked for transit damage and components are physically verified as per the packing list.
The equipment is then shifted to the designated area where it is to be installed and placed with proper leveling.
Once the electrical and other utilities are provided by the site authorities, the appropriate connections are made.
The machine is then cleaned thoroughly to remove any contaminants gathered along the way.
[1]The machine is switched on and run without any actives or excipients (Dry running) to ensure smooth functioning of the machine prior to loading.
Post the dry run the change parts specific to the batch that is to be used in the qualification phase is assembled on to the machine and the machine is dry run again.
Oleg Shirokov
пробный / тестовый запуск
Explanation:
Как правило в процессе и по завершении пуско-наладочных работ установка сначала запускается не в эксплуатационном, а в пробном режиме. В частности, если прочитать текст в данном вопросе, dry run выполняется для настройки и проверки работоспособности установки, без особых операций и без загрузки материалов.
А вот если механизм запускается без смазки (а по принципу работы смазка обязательно), машину можно сломать...
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3работа вхолостую
Roman Karabaev
4 +1пробный / тестовый запуск
Victor Sidelnikov
3пробный прогон
Vladyslav Golovaty
2работа без смазки
Oleg Delendyk
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry running
работа вхолостую


Explanation:
Может, как-то так.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1767

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lev Semenov: Без активных веществ и наполнителей, а не без смазки. Работа вхолостую
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Popov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastassiya Feber: на холостом ходу
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dry running
работа без смазки


Explanation:
словарный термин

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry running
пробный / тестовый запуск


Explanation:
Как правило в процессе и по завершении пуско-наладочных работ установка сначала запускается не в эксплуатационном, а в пробном режиме. В частности, если прочитать текст в данном вопросе, dry run выполняется для настройки и проверки работоспособности установки, без особых операций и без загрузки материалов.
А вот если механизм запускается без смазки (а по принципу работы смазка обязательно), машину можно сломать...

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, или тестовый/пробный прогон
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юрий.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry running
пробный прогон


Explanation:
source not quite correct: dry running - бурение всухую (при выключенном или включённом на малую производительность насосе)
it should have been DRY RUN
dry run of the program выполнение УП при проходе (инструмента) без резания
на холостых ходах


Example sentence(s):
  • пробный прогон

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.gmpua.com/Process/Tablet/Validation/Validation SD...
Скорость устройства
наполнения капсул
Функции управления Предметом тестирования функции управления является
проверка того, если выключатели и кнопки на
капсулонаполняющей машине работают в соответствии си
спецификацией поставщика (паспортом). Тесты проводятся на
капсулонаполняющей машине без загрузки.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search