data tags

Russian translation: электронные идентификационные устройства (бирки)

19:58 Jun 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: data tags
It is already possible to use GPS to guide tractors, automatic weeders and robotic slope mowers, and in irrigation GPS is used as trackers on pivots.
These machines greatly cut down the cost of labor, and further technology applications could see remote controlled tractors and data tags may be seen in the near future.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:электронные идентификационные устройства (бирки)
Explanation:
http://trn.trains.com/railroads/abcs-of-railroading/2006/05/...
The data tags - essentially computer circuits in plastic boxes measuring roughly 3 by 10 inches in size - are mounted to the left of both sides of rolling stock about 48 inches above the rail. Often they're attached to a piece of metal angle or a bracket to improve their reception and transmitting.

AEI data tags are radio transponders that broadcast a locomotive, freight car, trailer, container, or end-of-train device's information to trackside readers while the train rolls by. Each tag has information formatted for the particular piece of equipment it's attached to, and usually includes the equipment type, owner, and road number.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-04 13:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edp24.co.uk/business/farming/norwich-family-firm-...
Another major challenge for dealers, farmers and manufacturers has been tackled – tractor theft. Given that top-of-the-range machines can cost about £200,000, new security tracking systems or data-tags have now been fitted as standard to all new tractors.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2электронные идентификационные устройства (бирки)
hawkwind
4радиочастотные метки
Maksim Kozinskiy
3информационный блок
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
информационный блок


Explanation:
Automation: (электронный) data tag ... информационный блок — Съемный, герметично закрытый пакет дисков, содержащий, помимо дисков, блок ... https://translate.academic.ru/информационный блок/ru/


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: там в этом словаре (как и в мультитране) слегка напутали: имхо, информационный блок данных, используемый для идентификации чего-либо, объединили с электронным информационным блоком
43 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радиочастотные метки


Explanation:
Радиоэлектронное средство, содержащее устройство хранения информации и предназначенное для идентификации объекта, на котором установлено.
см. ГОСТ Р ИСО/МЭК 19762-3—2011


    Reference: http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200091435
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
электронные идентификационные устройства (бирки)


Explanation:
http://trn.trains.com/railroads/abcs-of-railroading/2006/05/...
The data tags - essentially computer circuits in plastic boxes measuring roughly 3 by 10 inches in size - are mounted to the left of both sides of rolling stock about 48 inches above the rail. Often they're attached to a piece of metal angle or a bracket to improve their reception and transmitting.

AEI data tags are radio transponders that broadcast a locomotive, freight car, trailer, container, or end-of-train device's information to trackside readers while the train rolls by. Each tag has information formatted for the particular piece of equipment it's attached to, and usually includes the equipment type, owner, and road number.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-04 13:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edp24.co.uk/business/farming/norwich-family-firm-...
Another major challenge for dealers, farmers and manufacturers has been tackled – tractor theft. Given that top-of-the-range machines can cost about £200,000, new security tracking systems or data-tags have now been fitted as standard to all new tractors.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev: как вариант: электронные метки. Вместо "бирок" ;). Мне вот интересно, они совсем "пассивные" и используются исключительно в качестве ориентиров на местности, или все же могут собирать и передавать данные о той же влажности почвы
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search