tailwater

Russian translation: сточная вода орошения

09:12 Jun 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tailwater
Насосы и орошение.

Water intake, treatment, distribution, and pesticide application will be monitored more closely.
Regulations on tailwater and water sources being used will also continue to increase.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сточная вода орошения
Explanation:
Определение из Википедии https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailwater
Tailwater also refers to surface runoff resulting from crop irrigation. Irrigation practices such as flood irrigation and sprinkler irrigation can result in applied water in excess of the infiltration rate of the soil. Sloped fields can allow for the excess water to run off the field, and discharge to a drainage channel or natural water body. Tailwater can carry pollutants such as silt, nutrients (from fertilizers), and pesticides.
И еще цитата - о системе сбора этой сточной воды из
https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/nrcs143_026...
TAILWATER RECOVERY SYSTEM
A facility to collect, store, and transport irrigation tailwater for reuse in a farm irrigation distribution system.
PRACTICE INFORMATION
The purpose of the practice is to conserve farm irrigation water supplies and water quality by collecting the water that runs off the field surface for reuse in the farm irrigation system.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3сточная вода орошения
Enote
4нижний бьеф
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нижний бьеф


Explanation:
it is the water in a mill race below the wheel, or in a canal below a lock


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сточная вода орошения


Explanation:
Определение из Википедии https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailwater
Tailwater also refers to surface runoff resulting from crop irrigation. Irrigation practices such as flood irrigation and sprinkler irrigation can result in applied water in excess of the infiltration rate of the soil. Sloped fields can allow for the excess water to run off the field, and discharge to a drainage channel or natural water body. Tailwater can carry pollutants such as silt, nutrients (from fertilizers), and pesticides.
И еще цитата - о системе сбора этой сточной воды из
https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/nrcs143_026...
TAILWATER RECOVERY SYSTEM
A facility to collect, store, and transport irrigation tailwater for reuse in a farm irrigation distribution system.
PRACTICE INFORMATION
The purpose of the practice is to conserve farm irrigation water supplies and water quality by collecting the water that runs off the field surface for reuse in the farm irrigation system.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4157
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksim Kozinskiy
1 hr
  -> спаасибо

agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  FreEditor
16 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search