sealing cord

Russian translation: Уплотняющий шнур

14:09 Jun 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sealing cord
The sealing cords generally consist of PA (Polyamide) or PTFE (Polytetrafluorethylene) and are also called Teflon© thread sealing cord.

Заранее спасибо!
Landsknecht
Ukraine
Russian translation:Уплотняющий шнур
Explanation:
Шнур из полиамида или ПТФЭ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 12 час (2018-06-12 02:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Резьбоуплотнительный шнур

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 12 час (2018-06-12 02:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sealing.su/sealing/rezbovye_uplotneniya/
Selected response from:

evgevin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Выбрал вариант "резьбоуплотнительный шнур"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Уплотняющий шнур
evgevin
4уплотнительный шнур
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уплотнительный шнур


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=уплотнительный шнур&newwi...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Уплотняющий шнур


Explanation:
Шнур из полиамида или ПТФЭ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 12 час (2018-06-12 02:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Резьбоуплотнительный шнур

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 12 час (2018-06-12 02:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sealing.su/sealing/rezbovye_uplotneniya/

evgevin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Выбрал вариант "резьбоуплотнительный шнур"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search