leave the holder

Russian translation: выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave the holder
Russian translation:выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)
Entered by: Viktor Kovalchuk

06:57 Jun 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Arc welding
English term or phrase: leave the holder
Перевожу опросник по ТБ перед началом сварочных работ.
Aren't you leave the holder, while you clip a welding stick in it?
Вопросы до и после не связаны с текущим.
Inna Borymova
выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)
Explanation:
или же (как вариант) "отключаете ли держатель (от сети)" или оставляете (leave) в таком состоянии как есть
Selected response from:

Viktor Kovalchuk
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)
Viktor Kovalchuk
4переставать держать электрододержатель
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)


Explanation:
или же (как вариант) "отключаете ли держатель (от сети)" или оставляете (leave) в таком состоянии как есть


Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: выпускать (из рук) держатель (электродов)
37 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Natalie
4 days
  -> Благодарю

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переставать держать электрододержатель


Explanation:
electrode holder - электрододержатель; плечо сварочной машины
извините за повтор
не перестаете ли вы держать электрододержатель?
напр.: При сварке необходимо использовать горелку/электрододержатели с хорошей изоляцией ... Сварщик должен держать заготовку на безопасном расстоянии от себя. ..... шарика на конце проволоки, газ перестает идти, через 3 сек. https://cdn.tiberis.ru/pub/media/assets/documents/rykovodstv...
При этом запрещается держать в руках инструмент или материалы. ...... давление и редуктор перестает выполнять функции обратного клапана. .... провод с электрододержателем ... https://www.lawmix.ru/sssr/3108

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search